Family of Barrister Tigran Atanesyan Attacked
Adekvad movement stresses out the fact that the authorities and the Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan personally are responsible for the attack on the children and wife of lawyer, barrister Tigran Atanesyan. The manifestations of escalating violence in the Republic of Armenia stem directly from the atmosphere of hatred that Pashinyan has been consistently generating through irresponsible statements, hate speech and intentional negligence.
These authorities, who have made hatred and violence into their main tool of governance, have turned the state into a machine of terror. Nikol Pashinyan, members of his team and their families will bear the political, legal and moral consequences of all this.
There is no reason to expect that this incident will not simply add to the list of many other manifestations of terror that remain unpunished in Armenia for political reasons. Unfortunately, this also implies that the situation inside the country will worsen.
The Adekvad movement will support lawyer Tigran Atanesyan and his family, as well as all those who have been targeted by these criminal authorities.